Medals

Lotus Fencing Academy’s Medalists

Since 1998, Walid Mahran’s fencers have won dozens of National and International medals:

2016 National US Open, Dallas, TX

  • Gold – Kristen Vines – Veterans 50 Women’s Foil

    Kristen Vines, Gold Medal
    Walid Mahran, Coach Medal
  • Silver – Giulia Balicchia – Veterans 40 Women’s Foil

    Giulia Balicchia, Silver Medal

2016 Pan American Cup, San Juan, Puerto Rico

  • Silver – Greer McMullen Sr. – Pre-Vet Men’s Foil

    Greer McMullen Sr., Silver Medal
  • Bronze – Greer McMullen Sr. – Vet-50 Men’s Foil

    Greer McMullen, Bronze Medal

2016 IWAS Regional Competition for the Americas

  • Silver – Andrew Quattrociocchi – Men’s Wheelchair Foil

2015 North American Cup, Baltimore, Maryland

  • Gold – Giulia Balicchia – Vet-40 Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Kristen Vines – Vet-50 Women’s Foil

2015 Pan American Games, Lima, Peru

  • Gold – Greer McMullen Sr. – Pre-Vet Men’s Foil
  • Gold – Greer McMullen Sr. – Vet-50 Men’s Foil

2015 National Championships, San Jose, CA

  • Bronze – Artemis Hopps – Division II Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Artemis Hopps – Y14 Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Greer McMullen Sr. – Vet-50 Men’s Foil
  • Finalist – Kristen Vines – Vet-50 Women’s Foil

2015 North American WC Championship, Milwaukee, WI

  • Silver – Andrew Quattrociocchi – Men’s Wheelchair Epee

March North American Cup 2015, Reno, NV

  • Gold – Kristen Vines – Vet-50 Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Greer McMullen Sr. – Vet-50 Men’s Foil

December North American Cup 2014, Dallas, TX

  • Bronze – Greer McMullen Sr. – Vet-50 Men’s Foil

October North American Cup 2014, Portland, OR

  • Finalist – Alex Chiang – Division 1 Men’s Foil

October Regional Open Circuit 2014, New Orleans, LA

  • Gold – Julia Gianneschi – Division 1A Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Jonathan Lin – Division 1A Men’s Foil

October Super Youth Circuit 2014, Atlanta, GA

  • Gold – Artemis Hopps – Y-14 Women’s Foil

2014 Summer National Championships, Columbus, OH

  • Silver – Kristin Vine – Vet-50 Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Nick Pollock – Division 2 Men’s Foil

April North American Cup 2014, Minneapolis, MN

  • Bronze – Julia Gianneschi – Division 2 Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Nicholas Pollack – Division 2 Men’s Foil

March North American Cup 2014, Memphis, TN

  • Finalist – James Packman – Division 3 Men’s Foil
  • Finalist – Artemis Hopps – Division 3 Women’s Foil

December North American Cup 2013, Dallas, TX

  • Bronze – Kristin Vines – Vet-50 Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Cynthia Derdeyn – Vet-50 Women’s Foil

October North American Cup 2013, Milwaukee, WI

  • Finalist – Julia Gianneschi – Div II Women’s Foil

April Division I National Championship, Richmond, VA

  • Finalist – Alex Chiang – Div I Men’s Foil

March North American Cup 2013, Reno, NV

  • Finalist – David Harmon – Vet-40 Men’s Foil
  • Finalist – Jonathan Lin – Div II Men’s Foil

January 2013 North American Cup, Louisville, KY

  • Finalist – Alex Chiang – U-19 Men’s Foil

Veteran World Championship; Vienna, Austria; October 2012

  • Finalist – Kristin Vines – Vet 50 WF

November 2012 North American Cup, Virginia Beach, VA

  • Bronze – Alex Chiang – U-19 Men’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2012, Anaheim, CA

  • Gold – Amber Axom – Div 1A Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Craig Harkins – Vet40 Men’s Foil
  • Bronze – Kristin Vines – Vet50 Women’s Foil

March North American Cup 2012, Cincinatti, OH

  • Silver – Kristin Vines – Vet50 Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Amber Axom – Div 2 Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Amber Axom – Div 3 Women’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2011, Reno, NV

  • Gold – Craig Harkins – Vet40 Men’s Foil
  • Finalist – Madeleine Girardot – Div1A Women’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2010, Atlanta, GA

  • Gold – Alex Chiang – Div III men’s Epee
  • Silver – Alex Chiang – Div IA Men’s Foil
  • Bronze – Andrew Quattrociocchi – Veteran 40-49 Men’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2009, Grapevine, TX

  • Gold – Kristin A Vines – Veteran 40 Women’s Foil
  • Silver – Alex Chiang – Div IA Men’s Foil
  • Silver – Madeleine Girardot – Div II Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Alex Chiang – Cadet/U16 Men’s Foil

Junior Olympic Championships 2009, Albuquerque, NM

  • Gold – Alex Chiang – Cadet/U16 Men’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2008, San Jose, CA

  • Finalist – V. Makeeva, S. Smith, L. Brown – Senior Women’s Foil team
  • Finalist – Kristin Vines – Veteran 40 Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Tiffany Liu – Div III Women’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2007, Miami, FL

  • Silver – Div III Women’s saber – Princess Rashid
  • Bronze – Veteran 40 Women’s Foil – Kristin Vines
  • Finalist – S. Smith, V. Makeeva, M. Johnson – Junior Women’s Foil team
  • Finalist – S. Smith, V. Makeeva, M. Johnson – Senior Women’s Foil team
  • Finalist – Sarah Smith – Div IA Women’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2006, Atlanta, GA

  • Gold – Princess Rashid – Div III Women’s Epee
  • Silver – Sarah Smith – Div IA Women’s Foil
  • Silver – D. Kotlan, S. Smith, V. Makeeva, L. Brown – Women’s Foil team
  • Bronze – Sarah Smith – Div II Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Leslie Brown – Div II Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Morgan Johnson – Div III Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Kristin Vines – Veteran 40 Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Rocky Rothenberg – U19 Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Alex Chiang – U12 Men’s Foil

Cadet World Cup in Tauberbischofsheim, Germany, 2005

Summer Nationals 2005, Sacramento, CA

  • Gold – Sarah Smith – Div 3 Women’s Foil
  • Gold – Kristin Vines – Vet 40 Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Rocky Rothenberg – U16 Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Rocky Rothenberg – Div 1A Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – Sarah Smith – Div 2 Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Sarah Smith – Div 1A Women’s Foil

Summer Nationals 2004, Charlotte, NC,

  • Gold – Rocky Rothenberg – Div III Women’s Foil
  • Silver – Kristin Vines – Veteran Women’s Foil
  • Bronze – L. Brown, D. Kotlan, R. Rothenberg, S. Smith – Women’s Foil team
  • Bronze – Alex Chiang – Y-10 Men’s Foil
  • Finalist – Rocky Rothenberg – Div II Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Princess Rashid – Div IA Women’s Foil
  • Finalist – Lauren Nethery – Div III Women’s Epee