ACN Fencers at the RYC Tournament in Alabama

On January 21st-22nd, the Birmingham Fencing Club hosted their Magic City – RYC (Regional Youth Circuit) in Hoover, AL.

Our younger fencers did a great job! Here are the results:

Y10 Men’s Foil

  • Sebastian Elwood, 3rd place

Y10 Women’s Foil 

  • Allegra Novikov, 3rd place
  • Caterina Fedeli, 5th place

Y12 Men’s Foil

  • Sebastian Elwood, 9th place

Y12 Women’s Foil

  • Harper White, 3rd place
  • Jazmin Perkins, 3rd place

Y14 Men’s Foil

  • Dylan Plemper, 12th place

Y14 Women’s Foil

  • Harper White, 3rd place
  • Jazmin Perkins, 9th place

Excellent Results for ACN Fencers at the Ga Division Junior Olympics Qualifier

On December 11th, at the GA Division 2016 Junior Olympics Qualifier, our fencers did an excellent job. Look at these results!

Cadet (U17), Women’s Open

  • Chloe Oesterreicher, 1st place
  • Sarah Followill, 2nd place

Junior (U20), Men’s Open

  • Alton Wiggers, 2nd place

Junior (U20), Women’s Open

  • Sarah Followill, 2nd place
  • Chloe Oesterreicher, 3rd place

ACN Youngest Generation at Work at the Regional Youth ( RYC)

On November 5th, our youngest generation of fencers proved that our club has a promising future! Here are the results:

Y10, Men’s Foil

  • Sebastian Elwood, 1st place
  • Alex Mahran-Galindo, 7th place
  • Michael Sage, 11th place

Y10, Women’s Foil

  • Anna Shang, 1st place
  • Emma Xuan, 2nd place
  • Caterina Fedeli, 3rd place
  • Emma S. Thorne, 5th place

Y12, Women’s Foil

  • Harper White, 2nd place
  • Jazmin Perkins, 7th place
  • Emma Xuan, 9th place

Y14, Men’s Foil

  • Dylan Plemper, 17th place

Y14, Women’s Foil

  • Jamie Jewett, 2nd place
  • Hattie Carter, 3rd place
  • Harper White, 3rd place
  • Jazmin Perkins, 5th place

Great Results for Our Fencers at the ACN Atlanta 2016 Foil RJCC

Here are the results of the RJCC that took place in our club on October 15th:

Cadet (U17), Men’s Foil

  • Grant Christopher Derdeyn-Blackwell, 1st place
  • Dylan Plemper, 6th place

Cadet (U17), Women’s Foil

  • Artemis Hopps, 1st place
  • Jamie Jewett, 3rd place
  • Chloe Oesterreicher, 10th place
  • Hattie Carter, 11th place

Junior (U20), Men’s Foil

  • James Packman, 3rd place
  • Grant Christopher Derdeyn-Blackwell, 3rd place
  • Nick Pittman, 8th place
  • Alton Wiggers, 11th place

Junior (U20), Women’s Foil

  • Artemis Hopps, 1st place
  • Julia Gianneschi, 2nd place
  • Jamie Jewett, 3rd place
  • Melissa Chiu, 9th place
  • Chloe Oesterreicher, 12th place
  • Hattie Carter, 14th place

Team USA takes Silver in 2016 International Wheelchair Fencing Regional

ACN Fencer Andrew Quattrociocchi helped Team USA to take Silver at the International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation (IWAS) regional event for the Americas in May in São Paulo, Brazil.

v__785a

Andrew Quattrociocchi, third from left.  Congratulations Team USA!

ACN Fencers put in Great Performance at Daugherty Cup in St. Louis

Our fencers had a great showing at the Daugherty Challenge R2 DIV1A ROC/RJCC/RYC in St. Louis. Click here for full results.

DIV 1A Men’s Foil – all ACN fencers finished in the top 16 and qualified for DIV1A and DIV2 at Nationals:

  • Grant Derdeyn-Blackwell – 6th
  • Alex Bergeron – 12th
  • Alton Wiggers – 15th
  • Will Chase – 16th

Cadet Men’s Foil:
Grant Derdeyn-Blackwell –  6th

Junior Men’s Foil – all ACN fencers finished in the top 8:

  • Grant Derdeyn-Blackwell – 2nd
  • Alex Bergeron – 3rd
  • Alton Wiggers – 7th

DIV 1A Women’s Foil
Elina Moon – 3rd

Congratulations Walid!!!

ACN Fencers Sweep Junior Men’s Foil at Georgia Junior Olympic Qualifiers, take Gold in Cadet Men’s & Women’s Foil

ACN Fencers take top 5 finishing spots in GA JO Qualifier Junior Men’s Foil.  Click Here for Full Results.

Jamie Jewett, Bronze, Cadet Women's Foil, James Packman, Gold, Cadet Men's Foil, and Sarah Followill, Gold, Cadet Women's Foil
Jamie Jewett, Bronze, Cadet Women’s Foil, James Packman, Gold, Cadet Men’s Foil, and Sarah Followill, Gold, Cadet Women’s Foil